For those of you discovering this gem, prickly pear seed oil is an oil extracted from the prickly pear cactus. Hearing the word cactus might give you a feeling of unease due to its rough exterior. Yet, know this : the prickly pear seed oil is extremely soothing, skin-softening oil. Exactly the opposite of the impression you had, isn't it ? The prickly pear seed oil has been gaining much more popularity recently, especially when it comes to beauty and skin care. Considering its benefits, we can definitely agree that it’s worth the hype. Prickly pear seed oil is loaded with vitamin E and antioxidants. This makes it your go-to for a nourishing and effective skincare ingredient.
Prickly pear seed oil in a nutshell
If you ever heard of barbary fig oil or Indian fig oil, know that they all refer to prickly pear seed oil. This oil is derived from the prickly pear (as its name suggests), which is a cactus that has flowers, pads, seeds, a fruit, and the prickles. Prickly pear cactuses can grow tall from one foot to seven. Extracting this oil, just like any other, requires a long careful process that starts from hand extraction to machines created precisely for its extraction. Prickly pear seed oil needs specific conditions to grow. It can be found in many parts of the world, like the United States, South America, Australia, and the Mediterranean. But not all of them produce oil with the same quality. When it comes to that, Morocco stays on top of the list as the best prickly pear seed oil producer. What is important to remember is that prickly pear seed oil is not a recent discovery. This oil has been around for many centuries, and its usage varied from culinary to medicinal purposes. Prickly pear seed oil was present in many civilizations : the Aztecs, the Chinese, and the Native Americans to name a few. Its amazing versatility and miraculous benefits are what enabled it to stand the test of time until today.
Why is prickly pear seed oil that expensive?
After a quick research, you may have been surprised by the costs of this oil. But before explaining why is the price as high, let us tell you that it’s definitely worth every penny. To understand why it costs that much, let’s do a little bit of math. Every seed of prickly pear contains about 5% of oil. In every fruit, you will find from 250 to 300 seeds, which makes it 8 tons of fruits to produce only one liter ! That explains it all, doesn’t it?
The benefits of prickly pear seed oil revealed
Now we are finally at the most interesting section: the skin benefits! Let’s get straight to the topic: If you are suffering from wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, dark under-eyes, sunburn or redness, prickly pear seed oil will make you forget about it all. This might be difficult to believe at first. However, its extremely high in essential fatty acids, omega-6 (linoleic acid) and omega-9, the natural antioxidant vitamin E, and amino acids, which are what give it the magical power of helping you get rid of many (if not all) the skin problems you may have. Besides, the prickly pear seed oil is also famous for its ability to deeply moisturize your skin and keep it protected from hyper-pigmentation. If you think that's all you need to have in oil to buy it, wait until you know the following: In addition to vitamin E, prickly pear seed oil also contains vitamin K. It is the factor that reduces the dark under-eye circles, evens your skin tone, and eradicates skin breakouts. Moreover, this oil is a great anti-aging ingredient that will boost your collagen production thanks to the combination of phytosterols and natural fatty acids.
Prickly pear seed oil : A closer look at the components
Learning about the countless benefits of this oil definitely triggered your curiosity to know the factors behind it. Let’s take a closer look at each one to understand how this oil works exactly. The first heroes in this equation are the fatty acids. These exist in all plant-based oils and are able to profoundly moisturize your skin and work through your skin complexions. The high density of fatty acids that reaches 88% is what gives this oil the hydrating and rejuvenating effect it has. The 60.5% of linoleic acid we referred to earlier also contributes to the outcome. This unsaturated fatty acid makes this oil non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts. It reduces acne and leaves your skin silky smooth, free from scars or inflammations. Another 13.9% of palmitic acid adds up to bless us with its healing properties. This antioxidant can be found in palm tree oil as well. In fact, palmitic acid’s benefits aren’t only limited to beauty, but can even heal eczema and dermatitis! It’s a natural component that exists in our skin. However, it’s production levels lower as time goes by. The last part of 20.6% is taken by oleic acid. Oleic acid exists in almonds and avocados as well. It is highly moisturizing and makes the other components easier to get absorbed by the skin.
The role of phytosterols and polyphenols
Phytosterols in prickly pear seed oil have a wonderful effect when it comes to maintaining your skin at good hydration levels and boost your collagen production. Since phytosterols bind to water, they work as a skin barrier that protects the skin and keep it soft. On the other hand, polyphenols contain multiple components (antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic) that give it the power to fight oxidative stress, reduce sun damage, irritation and inflammation.
To wrap it up
Using prickly pear seed oil will not only make your skin firm but also reduce the appearance of fine lines. prevent premature wrinkle formation, leaving your skin smooth with even-toned complexion.
We are proud to be pioneers in introducing this rare, unique ingredient to the world of skin care. Prickly pear seed oil’s extraordinary anti-aging and soothing qualities inspired us to create our signature product, REVITALISÉ Nutrient Organic Face Oil. On top of all the benefits from the organic prickly pear seed oil, this miraculous oil contains 14 other powerful active ingredients for an exceptional power to revitalize, restore, protect and balance skin.
Interested in other powerful natural ingredient, check here to learn about Rosehip Oil for Acne.