What is Rosehip Oil?
In the context of natural beauty, rosehip oil has been described as a top-notch beneficial natural product. You might wonder why rosehip is widely accepted between chemists, royalty, and dermatology. Because it is one of the most popular non comedogenic oils, which is also an essential oil derived from the Rosaceae family plant. It has the attribute of many names such as rosehip, rose oil, and rosehip seed oil.
Unlike its counterpart, rose oil, which is derived from rose petals, rosehip is pressed from fruit and rose plant seed. Rosehip has notoriety in America and ancient Egypt who has been making use of it for more than ten centuries. Its ability to cure various skin problems has been described as something extraordinary. It has been established that rosehip oil is derived from wild rose bushes seed. The oil derived from it is full of vitamins that nourish the skin with vitamins and fatty acids. Ensure to read till the end to learn how the rosehip oil properties treat acne and every other skin problem. Also, the things you need to know before adding this oil to your skin care routine and many more will be discussed.
Is Rosehip Oil Good for Acne?
For the treatment of acne, rosehip oil is highly recommended, and that’s because the nature of its fatty acid composition. Rosehip oil has a fairly high amount of linoleic acid (47-50%) and lower amount of oleic acid. A recent study has established that an individual whose skin is prone to acne is a result of too much oleic acid and less linoleic acid present in their body. The use of linoleic acid causes a decrease in micro-comedones. In addition, rosehip oil contains tretinoin, which is a member of retinoid has also been confirmed in relieving the acne.
Aside from fighting acne, it also hydrates the skin; it reduces hyper-pigmentation, and also slows down the skin aging process.
What Types of Acne Does It Work for?
Rosehip oil is anti-inflammatory, and this anti-inflammatory is very effective in treating inflammatory acne, such as pustules, nodules, papules, and cysts.
Despite its anti-inflammatory present in Rosehip oil, it also treats non-inflammatory acne and clogged pores. The linoleic acid and vitamin A present in rosehip oil have enough components to stabilize sebum production in the body. With the stabilization of sebum in the body, it stops whiteheads and blackheads from accumulating.
The consistent use of rosehip oil also reduces scars, and it has also been established from one study that hyper-pigmentation can be reduced to minimal if linoleic is applied on the skin frequently. If you have dark color or flat scars from old acne; rosehip oil is very useful in the treatment of both scars.
How to Apply Rosehip Oil for Acne
Unlike some of the essential oils, rosehip oil is absolutely safe to be used on the skin directly without dilution. It is advisable to test it on your wrist before applying it to the affected areas on the face. Use two-three drops of the oil on your palm, and rub on the affected areas face.
Rosehip oil is good for most of skin, and even if your skin is oily, you can still apply. However, for those who has sensitive skin and want to have more reparative effect from a skin care product, La Coéss Revitalisé Organic Face Oil is a great choice. As it contains a group of non comedogenic oils combined with certified organic rosehip oil, to deliver a multi-correctional effect for skin.
Non comedogenic Oils Can Be Used Together with Rosehip Oil
- Grape seed oil
- Argan oil
- Evening primrose oil
- Sweet almond oil
- Castor oil
- Carrot oil
- Neem oil
- Camellia oil