Squalane, Squalene and Argan Oil, What are Their Differences & Which is the Best Skin Oil Ingredient
What Is Squalene?
Squalene is a fat-soluble antioxidant that naturally present in the sebum produced by our skin. Squalene is also found in shark liver oil that had been used as one of the most common moisturizers in cosmetics. The word Squalene is gotten from the Latin word squalus which means shark. Nowadays, it’s also found in botanical sources such as olives, rice bran, sugar cane and wheat germ.
What Is The Difference Between Squalene and Squalane?
The two very similar words, yet the ‘e’ in one of them makes all the difference. Squalane is a by-product of squalene and is created when squalene goes through the process of hydrogenation. Squalene by itself is unstable, as it turns rancid easily. Through the hydrogenation process, the instability is removed to create a more stable molecular structure, that is squalene and gives it a much longer shelf life. Basically, it means the transform from an unsaturated oil to a saturated one, which makes squalane a desirable emollient and moisturizer agent. However, our skin does not produce saturated fatty acids naturally, so it may feel a little heavier on oily, acne-prone skin.
Benefits and Uses of squalane:
+ Feels light and non greasy on skin
+ Has a long shelf-life
+ Offers superior hydration for all skin types & conditions
+ Works well with all kinds of skin care ingredients
+ Helps regulating the amount of moisture in the skin, thereby helping maintain skin elasticity
+ Helps prevent premature aging
+ Helps nutrients from skincare products penetrate the skin
+ Helps treat skin issues like eczema and psoriasis
+ It is also an antibacterial compound
How Does Argan Oil Relate To Squalane?
Like many other plant sources squalane, squalene is also naturally occurs in argan oil. Moroccan Argan Oil is very rich in squalene and the content is about 310 mg per 100g. Argan Oil also contains vitamin E, phenols, phenolic acid, carotenes, making it an awesome ingredient for healing many skin conditions, protecting against premature aging caused by oxidation and also great for the health of hair. So that Argan oil has been a very popular skin care ingredient in years, widely believed to deliver exceptional benefits to the skin.
Benefits and Uses of Argan Oil:
+ Helps protect and recover your skin from sun damage
+ Acts as an antioxidant
+ Helps moisturize the skin
+ Can be used to treat many skin conditions such as acne, and skin infections
+ Helps with wound healing
+ Soothes atopic dermatitis
+ Possesses anti-aging properties
+ Useful in balancing skin oil production
+ Reduces the fine lines and wrinkles on the skin
+ Prevents and reduces stretch marks
Our skin’s sebum is naturally made up of approximately 12% squalene. From your mid-20s, the natural levels of squalene in your body start to decrease, so it’s helpful to use a skincare product that contains this ingredient. But if you are already using high quality botanical ingredients such as Argan oil or Olive oil, you shouldn’t be bother to buy a separate squalane oil, as these botanical oils already contain squalane (which is good for moisturizing) along with other important substances, it is great for those who want to go for a natural and minimalist lifestyle.